Cerazette 75 microgram film-coated tablets 84’s

What Cerazette contains

  • The active substance is: desogestrel (75 microgram)
  • The other ingredients are: colloidal anhydrous silica; all-rac-α-tocopherol; maize starch;
    povidone; stearic acid; hypromellose; macrogol 400; talc; titanium dioxide (E171);
    lactose monohydrate

KSh3,500.00

2 in stock

Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
SKU: AFRG-CERAZ-84 Categories: ,

What Cerazette is and what it is used for

  • Cerazette is used to prevent pregnancy.
  • There are 2 main kinds of hormone contraceptive.
    – The combined pill, “The Pill”, which contains 2 types of female sex hormone an oestrogen and a progestogen,
    – The progestogen-only pill, POP, which doesn’t contain an oestrogen.
  • Cerazette is a progestogen-only-pill (POP).
  • Cerazette contains a small amount of one type of female sex hormone, the progestogen
    desogestrel.
  • Most POPs work primarily by preventing the sperm cells from entering the womb but they do not always prevent the egg cell from ripening, which is the main way that combined pills work.
  • Cerazette is different from most POPs in having a dose that in most cases prevents the egg cell from ripening. As a result, Cerazette is a highly effective contraceptive.
  • In contrast to the combined pill, Cerazette can be used by women who do not tolerate oestrogens and by women who are breast feeding.
  • A disadvantage is that vaginal bleeding may occur at irregular intervals during the use of Cerazette. On the other hand you may not have any bleeding at all.

What you need to know before you take Cerazette

Cerazette, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS) or
any other sexually transmitted disease.

When and how to take the tablets?

Each strip of Cerazette contains 28 tablets – 4 weeks supply.

  • Take your tablet each day at about the same time. Swallow the tablet whole, with water.
  • Arrows are printed on the front of the strip, between the tablets. The days of the week are printed on the back of the strip. Each day corresponds with one tablet.
  • Every time you start a new strip of Cerazette, take a tablet from the top row. Don’t start with just any tablet. For example if you start on a Wednesday, you must take the tablet from the top row marked (on the back) with WED.
  • Continue to take one tablet every day until the pack is empty, always following the direction indicated by the arrows. By looking at the back of your pack you can easily check if you have already taken your tablet on a particular day.
  • You may have some vaginal bleeding during the use of Cerazette, but you must continue to take your tablets as normal.
  •  When a strip is empty, you must start with a new strip of Cerazette on the next day – without interruption and without waiting for a bleed.

 

Cerazette 75 microgram film-coated tablets 84’s
Cerazette 75 microgram film-coated tablets 84’s

KSh3,500.00

Contact Us

PillPharm
Reset Password