Sale!

Xarelto film coated tablets

When to take Xarelto

Take the tablet(s) every day until your doctor tells you to stop.
Try to take the tablet(s) at the same time every day to help you to remember it.
Your doctor will decide how long you must continue treatment.
To prevent blood clots in the brain (stroke) and other blood vessels in your body:
If your heart beat needs to be restored to normal by a procedure called cardioversion, take Xarelto at the times your doctor tells you.

KSh1,760.00KSh2,593.00

Clear
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
SKU: POM-PILL-XAL-15 Categories: ,

What Xarelto is and what it is used for

Xarelto contains the active substance rivaroxaban and is used in adults to:

  • prevent blood clots in brain (stroke) and other blood vessels in your body if you have a form of irregular heart rhythm called non-valvular atrial fibrillation.
  • treat blood clots in the veins of your legs (deep vein thrombosis) and in the blood vessels of your lungs (pulmonary embolism), and to prevent blood clots from re-occurring in the blood vessels of your legs and/or lungs.

Xarelto belongs to a group of medicines called antithrombotic agents. It works by blocking a blood clotting factor (factor Xa) and thus reducing the tendency of the blood to form clots.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
You must take Xarelto together with a meal.
Swallow the tablet(s) preferably with water.
If you have difficulty swallowing the tablet whole, talk to your doctor about other ways to take Xarelto. The tablet may be crushed and mixed with water or apple puree immediately before you take it. This mixture should be immediately followed by food.
If necessary, your doctor may also give you the crushed Xarelto tablet through a stomach tube.

How much to take

To prevent blood clots in brain (stroke) and other blood vessels in your body
The recommended dose is one tablet Xarelto 20 mg once a day.
If you have kidney problems, the dose may be reduced to one tablet Xarelto 15 mg once a day.
If you need a procedure to treat blocked blood vessels in your heart (called a percutaneous coronary intervention – PCI with an insertion of a stent), there is limited evidence to reduce the dose to one tablet Xarelto 15 mg once a day (or to one tablet Xarelto 10 mg once a day in case your kidneys are not working properly) in addition to an antiplatelet medicinal product such as clopidogrel.
To treat blood clots in the veins of your legs and blood clots in the blood vessels of your lungs, and for preventing blood clots from re-occurring
The recommended dose is one tablet Xarelto 15 mg twice a day for the first 3 weeks. For treatment after 3 weeks, the recommended dose is one tablet Xarelto 20 mg once a day.
After at least 6 months blood clot treatment your doctor may decide to continue treatment with either one 10 mg tablet once a day or one 20 mg tablet once a day.
If you have kidney problems and take one tablet Xarelto 20 mg once a day, your doctor may decide to reduce the dose for the treatment after 3 weeks to one tablet Xarelto 15 mg once a day if the risk for bleeding is greater than the risk for having another blood clot.

Specification: Xarelto film coated tablets

Pack Size 10's, 14's, 28's
Strength 10mg, 15mg, 2.5mg, 20mg
Xarelto film coated tablets
Xarelto film coated tablets

KSh1,760.00KSh2,593.00

Contact Us

PillPharm
Reset Password